School Timetable

Servicios

Early-risers

Hour 8

08:00 TO 08:45

For the earlier risers we provide a classroom in the infant school with monitors.

Normal school timetable

Bus or car

08:45 TO 09:00

Families can use the school transport service or their own cars to bring their children.

Assembly and English

Assembly

09:00 TO 10:45

Before classes proper start, there is an assembly to enjoy the first minutes of the day with the tutor. The younger children can also have their mid-morning snack at this time in the classrooms.

We have morning break at this time

Mid-morning snack

10:00

Playtime

Playtime

10:45 TO 11:15

After playtime, pupils go back to their classrooms to continue on their projects before getting ready for lunch.

Lunchtime begins

Lunchtime

12:00

After lunch

Siesta / Extracurricular Activities

13:00

After lunch the younger ones (1, 2 and 3 year olds) sleep a siesta in an adapted room, while the 4 and 5 year olds can do their chosen extracurricular activity.

Afternoons

Wash time

15:00

We brush our teach, go to the toilet and then carry on learning in an enjoyable way throughout the afternoon.

 

The final straight, afternoon snack and off home

Home time

15:30 TO 16:45

We get ready for the bus or wait for our parents to pick us up and go home to rest.

The final straight, afternoon snack and off home

Home time

15:30 TO 16:45

We get ready for the bus or wait for our parents to pick us up and go home to rest.

Early-risers

Hour 8

08:00 TO 08:45

For the earlier risers we provide a classroom in the infant school with monitors.

Normal school timetable

Bus or car

08:45 TO 09:00

Families can use the school transport service or their own cars to bring their children.

2 periods

Classes start

09:00 TO 10:45

The first two hours of class are for teamwork, revising concepts and setting out objectives of the process and the results of ongoing projects. Each pupil takes their own iPad as their work tool.

Mid-morning snack and playtime

Playtime

10:45 TO 11:15

All primary school pupils have their mid-morning snack at school before going out to the playground.

2/3 periods

After playtime

11:15 TO 13:00/13:55

Classes continue, up to two more periods for Years 1 and 2 Primary, and three periods for Years 5 and 6 Primary, except on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, when they do extracurricular activities.

Lunchtime / Extracurricular Activities

13:00

After collecting their lunch in the queue and eating in their own area, Year 1 and 2 Primary pupils have an extracurricular activity every day. Years 3 to 6 Primary pupils do these activities on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.

Extra-curricular activities

At

14:00

Two more classes

Afternoons

15:00

We highlight Wednesday afternoons when pupils do the TEAM Project, carrying out multiple intelligence workshops.

Afternoon snack and home time

Home time

16:45 TO 17:00

Before getting on the bus or getting in their car to go home, we can pick up our afternoon snack.

Hour 6 – the day goes on

Hour 6

17:00 TO 18:00

If any pupils need to stay on a bit longer.

School timetable

Bus or car

08:45 TO 09:00

Families can use the school transport service or their own cars to bring their children.

3 periods

Classes start

09:00 TO 11:40

Pupils work in teams on the contents of their syllabus, with interdisciplinary projects. Each pupil takes their own iPad as their work tool.

Mid-morning snack and playtime

Playtime

11:40 TO 12:10

All secondary school pupils have their mid-morning snack at school before going out to the playground.

2 periods

After playtime

12:10 TO 13:55

There are two more periods before lunch where pupils continue working in English or Spanish depending on the project they are working on.

Lunchtime

From

14:00

After collecting their lunch in the queue, they go and eat in their own dining area. Secondary school pupils have a few minutes free time before starting their classes again at 15:00.

2 periods

Afternoons

15:00

We highlight Wednesday afternoons when pupils do the TEAM Project, carrying out multiple intelligence workshops.

Afternoon snack and home time

Home time

16:45 TO 17:00

Before getting on the bus or getting in their car to go home, they can pick up their afternoon snack.

Hour 6 – the day goes on

Hour 6

17:00 TO 18:00

If any pupils need to stay on a bit longer.

Special timetable

1st Year Sixth Form

* 09:00 A 15:10 – Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

* 09:00 A 17:00 – Tuesday and Thursday.

2nd Year Sixth Form

09:00 TO 15:10

Normal school timetable

Bus or car

08:45 TO 09:00

Families can use the school transport service or their own cars to bring their children.

3 periods

Classes start

09:00 TO 11:40

Sixth form pupils have their own building and a high degree of autonomy in their daily routine. They have different groups and areas depending on their syllabus options.

Mid-morning snack and playtime

Playtime

11:40 TO 12:10

All Sixth Form pupils can have their mid-morning snack before going out into the playground.

3 periods

After playtime

12:10 TO 15:00

2nd Year Sixth Form pupils have three more periods to choose and leave school at 15:30 to schedule their afternoons.

Lunchtime

From

15:00

Sixth Form pupils have the choice of eating at school or not, being able to choose from two first courses and one second course. There is a bus that leaves at 15:30 taking any pupils who wish to central Zaragoza. Ah, and they don’t have to wear a uniform either!

Support classes or home

Afternoons

15:30

We highlight the “tailor-made support classes” for pupils who decide to stay at school after 15:30 to help them in certain subjects with the subject teacher.

Afternoon snack and home time

Home time

16:45 TO 17:00

Before getting on the bus or getting in their car to go home, any pupils who stay on in the afternoon can pick up their afternoon snack.

Ask for information!

10 + 3 =